Legal Question in Consumer Law in Arkansas

Fraudulent Marketing Firm

A Fayetteville directing marketing company is operating strictly fraudulently. They produce a sample leaflet/letter/mailing (hence have some graphic art capability), then require a PayPal payment in order to perform the mass mailing. Upon receiving payment, they do nothing else, but represent to the consumer that the mailing has occurred. They promise to send a postal 3602 receipt, and provide a FedEx tracking number, which is a phony. This company operates nationally via internet-based marketing. I know a source of the identity of numerous victims of this business, and I am one such victim. I have full proof of the fraud. I believe an Arkansas attorney would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the Ark. Decept. Trade Practices Act. Can you analyze this, and state your interest in pursuing. Thank you.

Asked on 5/12/07, 3:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Fraudulent Marketing Firm

It appears that the company has engaged in behavior that may violate the AR Deceptive Trade Practices Act. If you haven't found an attorney, please feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/07, 3:08 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Fraudulent Marketing Firm

I recently founded an association of international law firms and would be pleased to provide you with a free referral to a qualified AR attorney. Also, if these facts are correct, we may also assist the AR attorney in litigating this. I am also personally admitted in NY.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Arkansas