Legal Question in DUI Law in Arkansas


I was given a drug urine test by a trooper that said I was under the influence of cocaine. I had not did cocaine in 8 days. Is the test the trooper gave me admissable in court in the state of arkansas or is a test from the state crime lab of arkansas the only thing admissable in court

Asked on 5/28/08, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Dui

Most likely the drug test administered by the Trooper will be sent to the Arkansas Crime Lab for examination. Even if the crime lab did not conduct the analysis and a third-party vender did (such as LabCorp) and as long as the test can be documented, complies with AR law, and is deemed reliable by the court, it may be admissible at your trial.

If it had been 8 days or so since you used cocaine, it is unlikely to still be in your system (unless you are a regular user).

I would suggest that you consult an attorney to assist in the defense of your case.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/08, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Arkansas