Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Arkansas

Answer Pro-Se Forms

I have been searching for pro se forms or examples to answer a Breach of Contract lawsuit against me. I have been unable to find, with exensive searching, either the forms or any examples that I could use.

Could you please email me a form or an example of a pro se answer that I may use to type up my answer to this lawsuit?

Also, the other party's attorney has filed a motion to dismiss part of the counter claim that I filed because I filed my answer incorrectly due to not having the assistance of an attorney. The lawsuit is less than $5,000 so I did not qualify for Arkansas Legal Aid.

I am unemployed and have no liquid assets. I am living with a friend because I have had to shut down my house and have been depending on her for shelter.

A speedy answer would be most appreciated, as I feel that I may not have much time.

Thank you.

Asked on 6/09/05, 9:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: Answer Pro-Se Forms

You are right to be concerned about the time limit. There are statutory time limits for you to file an answer.

My two suggestions on where to possibly find an example or a form would be first at the courthouse where the case was filed. They may be able to provide a form for you to answer with. Or, go to the clerk of courts-civil divison and ask to see a file that includes an answer to a matter somewhat similar to yours. Most cases are not closed and are available for anyone to look through. Ask the clerk for help.

Another option would be to go to a law library at either UA-Fayetteville or UALR. They have books that may have forms or examples. The research librarians may be able to help you find what you need.

Whatever you do, do it soon as you have a time limit.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/05, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Arkansas