Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

termination of an attorney

I was in an automobile accident last year. The attorney i hired didn't seem to be doing that much on my case, so i fired him and picked up my file. I received advice from another attorney,the one i fired put a lien on everything. The present attorney i talked to advised me to go back to the first attorney for my best interest. I returned my file today to his office,i've left voice mails with no response from him. Does he have to represent me and finish the case or can he refuse to no longer help me with this matter?

Asked on 1/29/04, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harvey Harris Harris Law Firm

Re: termination of an attorney

An attorney can be let out of a case. Depending on how far along the case is, he may be able to back out for a variety of reasons. One of them would certainly be if you quit him. I would suggest trying to talk to him even if it takes a few calls or letters. He may be planning on representing you, or he may send you to find another attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/04, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas