Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arkansas

An oil company will run an oil pipeline within 250 feet of my home. Does the oil company have to reimburse me for the diminished value of my real estate and home ?

Asked on 9/21/14, 6:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

It depends. Is the pipeline going to be installed on property you own? If you do not own the property where the pipeline is being installed, I do not think you can pursue a claim. If you own that property, you may be entitled to recover damages. Our office represents individuals in these type cases (eminent domain/condemnation) and would be happy to visit with you about the specifics of your case. Give me a call at your convenience.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/14, 10:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arkansas