Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Arkansas

is this sexual harassment?

I managed a store and told a female part time employee that she was ''being an asshole'' and sent her home for the day for refusing to do her job. She told the store owner and I was fired because he thought that could be considered sexual harassment. My exact words were ''You are being an asshole''. Was I wrongfully terminated and can I legally fight back? Thank you

Asked on 8/08/06, 9:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Crone Crone & McEvoy, PLC

Re: is this sexual harassment?

No, unless you know of a female manager/supervisor in an identical position to you who did the same thing and was not fired. Your actions are probably not sexual harassment, however it is very unprofessional to call anyone an asshole especially someone who reports to you. It is hard to imagine a jury who would feel you have been treated unfairly.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/06, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Arkansas