Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

work time comp for medical exams

If I am seeing a company doctor about an injury that occured while working, do the hours I am at the doctors office count toward working hours? For example; my doctors visit is from 1pm to 2:30 pm. My shift does not start until 5:30 pm. Do I still have to work my 8 hours or can I deduct one and a half hours for my doctors appt?

Asked on 11/26/08, 4:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Salazar Law Offices of Samuel L. Salazar

Re: work time comp for medical exams

very good question. Unfortunately, you cannot count the time that you are at the doctors office as hours worked. It is a good question and is something that should be compensated for, but under the current law, you cannot use that time as "comp" time or even "sick time" as it occurs outside of your work hours.

If any other issues arise out of your claim, or if you would like to speak to me directly, you may call my office directly or you can email me directly. I am happy to answer any questions and there is never a fee for any consultation you may have. Good luck on your claim.

Law Offices of Samuel L. Salazar

617 W. 7th St. Suite 402

Los Angeles, CA 90017

email address: [email protected]

my other email address is: [email protected]

phone no. is 213.623.0900

Read more
Answered on 12/06/08, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California