Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in California

I had a question I would like you to help me with.

This is a California Superior Court Los Angeles Limited Civil case.

I'm ready to appeal my case. It says 

"Court ordered Dismissal" on the case status, not on the minute order and they have not sent me the entry of judgment either. The court ordered dismissal was on 03/01/2021 for a demurrer without leave to amend,

1. My question is if my case is ready for appeals with only the court ordered dismissal? 

2. I should have 60 days from the day of the order?

Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 3/31/21, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Herb Fox Law Office of Herb Fox

An order of dismissal that is signed by the judge (or has a stamp of the judge's signature) is an appealable order; it is the equivalent of a judgment But because this is a limited jurisdiction case you have only 30 days (not 60 days) to file the Notice of Appeal. Those 30 days run from the date that a copy of the order that is signed by the judge is mailed to you or delivered to you; there is no requirement for a formal "Notice of Entry." To assure your right to appeal I recommend that you file the Notice of Appeal today, as it appears to be the 30th day from the date of the order.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/21, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in California