Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

i BOUGHT A BUSINESS IN 2005. i AM SUEING THE SELLERS, AND THE BROKERS FOR MISREPRESENTATION OF A MATERIAL FACT (THEY OVERSTATED THE BUSINESS INCOME). I RELIED ON MY BROKER TO PERFORM THE PROPER "DUE DELIGENCE" IN EXAMINING THE DOCUMENTS PRESENTED. THE FINANCIALS WERE DOCTORED TO REPRESENT MORE THAN $300,000 MORE THAN THE BUSINESS ACTUALLY DID. I BOUGHT THE BUSINESS BASED ON THOSE FICTITIOUS DOCUMENTS. THE SELLERS ALSO ASSIGNED THEIR LEASE FROM THE LANDLORD TO ME WHO WAS ACTUALLY THE PREVIOUS OWNER OF THE BUSINESS AND PARTICIPATED IN THE NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE BROKER FOR ME TO BUY THE BUSINESS. THE LEASE IS 35% OVER MARKET FOR THE AREA. I AM NOW IN CHAPTER 13 PROCEEDINGS AND MY LANDLORD HAS FILED AN UNLAWFUL DETAINER. (I STOPPED PAYING RENT BECAUSE THE BUSINESS INCOME CAN NOT SUPPORT THE RENT PAYMENTS) CAN I HAVE THE UNLAWFUL DETAINER STAYED IN BK UNTIL THE FRAUD LAW SUIT IS SETTLED IN STATE COURT. ALSO, CAN I HAVE THE RENT WHICH I CONTEND IS 35% OVER MARKET VALUE STAYED AS WELL FROM THE 13 PLAN?


Asked on 6/15/11, 2:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phyllis Voisenat Phyllis Voisenat, Esq.

If you are in Chapter 13 bankruptcy, then the landlord is already stayed from filing the unlawful detainer. If your business is a separate entity from you, and you are personally in the bankruptcy then your personal bankruptcy does not create a stay, unless you individually are a guarantor, or codebtor on the lease. Then you would have protection from the co-debtor stay. From the description you have a lot of issues to consider, such as statute of limitations. Depending on the type of bk, you may be able to reject the lease out right. You may also bring your action as an adversary proceeding in the bk, and get an injunction, even if the landlord has relief from stay. You need an attorney to get these details and propose a solution for this. The fact the landlord participated in the negotiations alone, does not sound like fraud. Usually in a sale of business the landlord has to participate to allow the assignment of the lease. You seem to suggest the landlord had a duty to disclose the financials of the business seller. So, again, you need to have an attorney knowledgeable in commercial transactions, and bankruptcy to review this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/11, 9:00 am
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Are you looking for help with the fraud suit?

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

danielbakondi@yahoo.com

415-450-0424

The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

http://www.danielbakondi.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorney licensed in California only. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/11, 1:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California