Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I'm in a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. I have only two creditors, a bank and the County, for taxes. All total, I owe about $2 Million. How do I figure out the trustee's fee, when I make up a plan? Is there a statute or a rule or something else to which I should refer?

Thank you.

Asked on 7/31/17, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

You need to hire an attorney immediately. Your chances of success without one are almost zero. There is no Trustee in a Chapter 11 case unless one has been appointed by the court and if that happened, their fees would be paid after a fee application is filed with the court which can be done every 120 days. Otherwise the debtor operates as a debtor-in-possession with all the rights and duties of a trustee.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/17, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California