Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I have a gambling problem. I gambled away my retirement 2 weeks ago. And have racked up over 100,000 debts. How long should I wait until I file bankruptcy?

Asked on 4/18/17, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Markus Law Office of Mark J. Markus

If you incurred $100,000 in debt 2 weeks ago, then you mighty need to wait some time before filing bankruptcy, but depending on how you've treated historic gambling winnings and losses, that may not be necessary. There are a lot of factors that go into giving advice like that and it's way beyond the scope of a free service like this. You should have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to go over your options.

I offer free initial consultations if you are interested.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/17, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California