Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Due to a domestic violence situation with a joint debtor, I would like to keep my address private in my bankruptcy. I am broke with no assets/$50k in debt/$12k annual income and the attorney I spoke to told me I would be better off self-filing but I can't find how to petition to leave my physical address out of the bankruptcy.

Asked on 12/24/16, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

These are matters that need to be addressed with the family court by way of an order of protection, and I don't see why you are filing a joint case under the circumstances.

I assume that you now have separate households, so his income and assets are irrelevant unless you are still married. If you are still married under the circumstances you should divorce prior to the filing

There is no procedure for keeping your address private in a bankruptcy case.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/16, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California