Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

If an exempted secured debt becomes unsecured 2 yrs after the bankruptcy discharge notice can it be collected?

Asked on 9/10/14, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Rausa D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law

Once a debt is discharged, it cannot be collected. All collection activities must cease. If you return secured property, then any deficiency is an unsecured debt.

If you have more specifics, I can respond more specifically.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/14, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California