Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I filed for a CH. 7 bankruptcy in Feb 23, 2009. I am aware that the bankruptcy will show for 10 years until it is removed from date. My question is on the items that were included in the bankruptcy. I was told that the items discharged due to the BK can be removed after 7 years from my credit report but the public record of the BK will stay on for 10 years. Is this true that I can probably get the discharged items removed that are over 7 years?

Asked on 3/23/16, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Rausa D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law

A bankruptcy discharge and a credit report are two very different things. If something is wrong on the credit report, you can always dispute the line item. That being said, there is nothing that automatically happens on a credit report. May I suggest you seek the advice of an attorney in your area that specializes in Fair Credit Reporting Act issues.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/16, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California