Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

We Filed chapter 7 in 2011. Sallie Mae was a student loan provider of mine (federally insured). After We filed Sallie Mae reported my responsibility for the debt as terminate on 3/31/2011 (this is when they went after the cosigner). So I helped the Cosigner make the payments under their name until he lost his job and had to file him self. Sallie Mae spun of their loan portion to a company by the name of Navient (still the same owned by Sallie Mae). Navient now shows up on my credit report as well with the identical info but now saying I owe and Sallie Mae Still saying my responsibility was terminated . They have since sold the debt to Allied Interstate. Do I owe the money?

Asked on 2/24/15, 2:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Rausa D.J. Rausa, Attorney at Law

Yes, you still owe the money. Please allow me to explain.

You are dealing with a private student loan. Navient is a student loan servicer, formally known as Sallie Mae student loan servicer. Allied collections is a collection agency for Navient, the loan was not sold. May I suggest you seek the advice of an attorney who specializes in student loans and bankruptcy for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/15, 2:51 pm
Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office

Yes. Generally, student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy unless you receive a hardship discharge from a judge.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/15, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California