Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I am a sole owner of a corporation that I want to dissolve. I will file a Chapter 7 business bankruptcy for my corporation. Am I personally liable for any of the taxes of the corporation?

Asked on 1/06/15, 10:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Avanesian Avanesian Law Firm

You might be personally liable but that's not the worst of it. If this isn't handled properly, the taxes may be rendered permanently nondischargeable.

It's a very advanced area of bk law. If you were in S. California, I know the exact lawyer I would send you to, someone who worked for the IRS for over 10 years. That's the type of sophisticated lawyer that you need.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/06/15, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California