Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I am filing for bankruptcy and am reaffirming my car loan. Do I still have to pay my car note during the process

Asked on 7/23/15, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

If you intend to keep the car, you should continue the make the payments. The might move for relief relief from the automatic stay and repossess the car if you don't. However, consult an attorney to determine if reaffirming the car loan is really necessary. Most lenders will accept the payments after the bankruptcy without a reaffirmation agreement.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/15, 6:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California