Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I filled for ch.7 and was discharged. Now Tax collector for a unsecured property tax for my business demanding an unpaid tax for the business. Should not this be discharge in BK7?

Asked on 6/14/10, 7:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Depending on whether you included the debts in your schedules, whether the tax debts are non-dischargeable, and whether the tax debt belongs to you or the corporation, as well as other sophisticated factors, it may or may not have been discharged or could have been discharged. You should consult with a tax attorney, other qualified tax specialist with knowledge of bankruptcy tax issues, and/or a bankruptcy attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California