Legal Question in Business Law in California

my bank closed our bank account without any notice. who pays returned check and late fees...we were not overdrawn

Asked on 3/17/22, 1:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Without knowing why the account was closed it's impossible to determine who might be liable. I could be you.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/22, 3:12 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I agree with Mr. Kane. Banks can legally close accounts for various reasons without the consent of the account holder or even notice. We can't comment without specific details.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/22, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California