Legal Question in Business Law in California

May I copy another company's terms of service agreement and replace my company's name throughout the document to make it my own terms of service agreement?

Asked on 6/18/13, 11:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Beal Beal Business Law

Yes, you may. But, without the approval of the author of the original work, you risk a copyright infringement claim from same. It would be coincidental, by the way, if the original website terms were a good fit for your business model, not to speak of being legally correct for your jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 1:21 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie

The better question is, is doing this a good idea. The answer is no. You should spend the money to hire someone to prepare terms and conditions for your business specifically. It is generally not that expensive and is well worth the cost in the long run. If you would like to call to discuss our service my number is 818 345 0123

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter or retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 1:42 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

I don't think you run a copyright infringement as claimed by Mr. Beal, as much as you do running into problems with selecting terms by copying that you may not need or really want.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California