Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can your employer force you to sign documents which state that you can not take any legal action against them UNLESS YOU USE THE ARBIITRATION SYSTEM. FAILURE to sign will result in termination. They also refused to translate the document for the Spanish speaking staff.

Asked on 11/06/15, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

Employers have the right to require their employees to arbitrate their claims, and to terminate the employment of those who fail to sign, provided the arbitration agreement protects certain substantive rights of the employee as laid out in a number of court decisions. The courts, however, may look more closely at the arbitration rules in this case to determine if the provision is enforceable.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/15, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California