Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] EMAIL: [email protected]

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com

www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

Read more
Answered on 9/05/11, 6:46 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Generally no. Just do not violate the rules on 'unfair competition' and avoid legal problems.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/11, 1:13 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

California law contains a strong prohibition against non-competition agreements, with limited exceptions. The statute at issue, California Business and Professions Code section 16600, specifically states:

Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.

California courts have interpreted the law quite strictly ruling that section 16600 reflects an important state public policy favoring the right of employees to change jobs freely.