Legal Question in Business Law in California


Can a LLC company represents themselves in a civil trial?

Asked on 3/05/04, 12:47 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Rothman Larry Rothman & Associates

Re: Llc's

A LLC can represent itself in small claims court but not Suprior Court. If you want assistance in your matter, please contact our office for consultation and review of your documents.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/04, 1:08 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Llc's

No. Only individuals can represent themselves in court; a business entity needs an attorney. There is an exception for small claims court, where any emplpyee can act on the company's behalf.

If you think about it, this rule makes sense. A corporation can't appear in court; a person would have to appear as the corporation's representative. But acting as someone else's representative in court is, by definition, practicing law -- which only attorneys are allowed to do.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/04, 1:13 pm
Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh

Re: Llc's

LLCs like other business entities have to be represented by attorneys in the Superior court.

Please take a look at my site at

Read more
Answered on 3/06/04, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California