Legal Question in Business Law in California


Are the partnership REGISTRATION form and AGREEMENT form two separate documents required in starting a partnership?

Asked on 10/02/06, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sergio Benavides The Benavides Law Firm

Re: Partnership

A Partnership is a business engaged in by two or more persons. It begins to exist once there is an agreement in place. The agreement may be oral or in writing. However, to ensure a smooth operation of business, and to avoid costly litigation in the future, it is best to get it in writing. A licensed attorney would be best suited to advise you and help you draft a sound Partnership Agreement.

I would be glad to assit you in the matter. Feel free to call me for a free initial consultation.

Best regards,

Sergio Benavides

Read more
Answered on 10/02/06, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California