Legal Question in Business Law in California

I quit my job 3 months ago. I have been offered a different position at the Sam company. Will my previous wage and benefits be re instated?

I did not take a family leave.

Asked on 1/03/15, 8:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

Your employer has no obligation to offer you the same wage and benefits as before. This would be true even if he offered you the exact same position. As such, your employer has the right to offer you a lower wage and lesser benefits -- or you can negotiate higher wages and better benefits. Your new compensation package is completely independent of what you had before.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/15, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California