Legal Question in Business Law in California

Starting an LLC in California with one member/owner for CPR/Safety Training and Supplies. And wanted to know, can I contract other trainers like subcontractors, as needed, without having to notify the state due to my LLC filing info stating one member/employee?

Asked on 8/18/23, 4:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The LLC is free to hire ICs or employees. The fact that it is a single or multi-member entity is not relevant to that. The more relevant concern is whether these hires are likely to be classified as proper employees or not. You will not want to get that wrong. Google "employee misclassification CA law."

If you need clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/23, 9:47 am

Frank is correct. Business form has basically nothing to do with whether workers are employees or independent contractors. Every business form is allowed to have employees, contractors, or both, and in most business forms the owners can also be employees or not (with some tax limitations that may require S Corp owners to be paid at least some salary).

Read more
Answered on 8/19/23, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California