Legal Question in Business Law in California

What is the statute of limitations on a settlement case over 10years ago. This is in the state of California. A law firm sent my Dad a settlement check to my sister in laws business. THis resulted in my wife transferring over 120k into our account as well as writing checks to our checking account and wriing checks to her sister. My question would be is the law firm that was responsible for distributing the money to my father but he never saw the money. His account was drained and he was left for broke.


Asked on 8/18/21, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

This is a convoluted question with too many pieces missing to give you a useful answer. The short answer, however, is there is no such things as a statue of limitations on a settlement, other than the one that applies to breach of contract if the terms of the settlement are not honored, which is four years.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/21, 12:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California