Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

As a British person who was born in America and is now travelling to America, does the Bill of Rights applicable to me? I am not an American citizen.

I am asking, due to the fact that the random Border Patrol Inspection WITHIN the United States is getting slightly on my nerves. I have served alongside the American military for 8 years and the way some of the officers treat me and my mates are appalling. Am I allowed to exercise the 4th Amendments and the 5th Amendments?

Asked on 6/19/14, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

With few exceptions, the Bill of Rights applies equally to everyone within the U.S. (Most of the exceptions apply only when entering or leaving the country.) But if you were "born in America", what makes you think you are "not an American citizen"? You became a citizen automatically at birth. Unless you formally renounced your citizenship as an adult, you still have it.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/14, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California