Legal Question in Constitutional Law in California

I put this question to the National Archives and got a disappointing answer. Why do we need electors rather than simple electoral votes without bodies? That is, why for example does California need 55 electors when 55 electoral votes alone would seem to have the same result? I am not looking for a legal or constitutional answer, but a simple logical and practical one!

Asked on 9/26/17, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

The framers were concerned that the people could choose a tyrant, so human electors might act as a buffer and sensible minds theoretically could prevail. If they just used numbers, then human logic and passion would be excluded.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/17, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in California