Legal Question in Construction Law in California

In California does a general contractor have to keep his license valid at all times during the contract until the contract expires? If so what should a person file to dismiss a case based on disgorgement?


Asked on 1/27/18, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Yes. A contractor's license must be valid for the entire time any work is done under the contract. Whether the contract was in effect, however, is an issue of fact. So you can't get a case dismissed on that basis. You would have to file a summary judgment motion after filing an answer and allowing time for discovery in the case.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/18, 3:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California