Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I was driving and the construction truck in front of me had wooden planks tied to the back of it. Te planks game loose and hit my car. What expenses can I ask the company to cover? Is it possible to ask retribution for emotional stress? How can I go about this?


Asked on 3/26/16, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Unless you were physically injured your only expenses recoverable are out of pocket costs to fix your car, including a rental car if yours needs to be in the shop for more than a day. Emotional stress damages are only recoverable for VERY severe emotional distress. If you haven't had to go into psychotherapy for it, or developed significant mental illness, you don't have a claim.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/16, 11:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California