Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Im a general contractor and bid a job i was the apperent low bidder and the next day the architect firm stated i missed an item in the general requirements and was suppose to add 10,000 dollars to my base bid which i did not now they are asking i withdrawl my bid. they will not reject my bid and they will not let me accept contract please advise


Asked on 2/25/16, 3:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Campbell Builders Law Group

Is this a public works job? Otherwise, there is no obligation to accept you even as the lowest bidder. And, even if it is public works, you must be the lowest "qualified" bidder. If there was any other reason they determined your bid didn't qualify, then they could reject it. A little more information is needed about the project and the reasons given, if any, why your bid was rejected.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/16, 3:24 pm
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I agree entirely with Mr. Campbell. If it is a private project they have no obligation to do anything with your bid. If it's a public works project I don't see why they are not just rejecting your bid as non-responsive. We would need more information and detail to figure this out.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/16, 3:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California