Legal Question in Construction Law in California

Am I obligated to pay my contractor a remaining balance of 1700 for incomplete work, and for the delayed opening dates? Furthermore am I obligated to pay the fines for the stop work notice issued to my restaurant?


Asked on 11/18/14, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

That is going to depend entirely on the details of the situation, what caused the delay, why the work was not completed, and why a stop work notice was issued. All of those things can be caused by the conduct or failures of the contractor, the owner, the design professionals involved, or a combination. Also the terms of the relevant contracts will have an impact on the answer; for example many construction contracts have a "no damages for delay" provision. Without going over all the details there is no way to give an accurate answer.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/14, 4:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California