Legal Question in Construction Law in California

My parents bought a house in 1999 with a va loan passed all there inspections required for the foundation under the house. Recently me and my mom are trying to refiance the house in the process our foundation failed inspection. and we sense learned that the county inspector signed off on the 433 permit but there was never a 433 retrofit system put into place. So basically we have a signed permit for work that was never done by the previous owner that was approved by the county. Do we have a case against the county?


Asked on 6/21/22, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I'm afraid not. A dirty little secret of the public construction inspection world is the government entities are immune from liability for anything they do wrong in handling construction inspections unless there was something other than just doing it wrong, such as the inspector took a bribe or there was some other level of severe misconduct beyond just failing to do their job.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/22, 12:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California