Legal Question in Construction Law in California

is there a statute regarding undue cost pressure on a subcontractor due to excessive change orders?

Asked on 6/18/10, 3:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

No statute, but there is tons of caselaw on the subject. It is an often lititgated and very complicated area of the law. Unfortunately that is all I can really tell you since you give no details. If you would like further information, please feel free to contact my office to discuss the details of your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/10, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California