Legal Question in Construction Law in California

We have been working with our architect for nearly a year as we renovate our home. On three separate occasions he has delayed our project a month or more even after setting his own deadline. Our contractor was working off of the architects deadline and as a result we have had change order costs and sub contractor costs due to delays. We also have rent fees due to the project delay. Am I able to get any of these costs back? The contract doesn't state clear deadline, but it does require the architect make 'a reasonable effort' to meet deadlines.


Asked on 7/16/19, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

This isn't a question that can be answered via an internet Q&A. It requires a review of the architect's contract in its entirety, and a much more thorough review of the details of the course of events. It sounds, however, as if the architect may owe you reimbursement. You'll need to meet with a lawyer in person to really figure that out, however.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/19, 10:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California