Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I have some interior property damage in my home. I live in Mission Viejo, CA. I was told by the insurance adjuster that California does not have a "Line Of Sight" rule. My question is that true that California doesn't have a Line of sight rule?

Thank you


Asked on 4/11/19, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The California Insurance Code does not expressly use the term "line of sight." However a "clear line of sight rule" is implied in the term "damaged area" in California Insurance Code ยง2695.9(a)(2), which states: When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color or size, the insurer shall replace all items in the damaged area so as to conform to a reasonably uniform appearance. A good source of more information is here: http://www.carehelp.org/line-of-sight-rule-2/

Read more
Answered on 4/11/19, 1:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California