Legal Question in Construction Law in California

How much can a contractor require as progress payments


Asked on 10/22/18, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

There is no dollar limit. On a skyscraper project a progress payment could be seven figures. The restriction is that a progress payment must not cause the total amount of payments at any point in time to exceed the value of materials, supplies and labor actually incorporated into the project to date, plus any materials and supplies actually delivered to the project, or specifically purchased for and identified to the project if stored off site.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/18, 5:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California