Legal Question in Construction Law in California

i own a small 3 man landscaping and construction co. i was hired verbally by the accused to paint the exterior of their house. on the last day, aprox. 4 hrs from completion after i left property to get supplies, the homeowners made my crew pack up and leave the property. they refuse to pay. because i did not at that time have the actual business license in hand, however i had applied, paid the fees and registered my company with the county of Sacramento and the state of California.the total job was $1800.00 i have already paid my crew. am I legal to sue even though i did not actually hzve a business license? thank you

Asked on 2/11/18, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Is it possible that you are confusing a business license with a contractor's license? The latter is required to enter into an enforceable construction contract for above a very small amount. Such licenses are issued by the Contractors' State Licensing Board. Also note that "verbal" contracts (legally, "oral" ) may not be enforceable ...... but I think your bigger problem may involve not having a contractor's license.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/18, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California