Legal Question in Construction Law in California

I plead no contest to contracting without a license almost 4 years ago. The guy I was helping was a friend, he knew I did not have my license, and that I was only helping him get into contact with other people I worked with, and I did some of the demo work for him that he said he would pay me for and never did so I put a labor lien on his house. He lied in court documents and said I did work that was not up to par and that he needed to have it fixed, one of which being electric. I recently found out that he sued the person who owns the house with him and it completely contradicts what he said about me including electric. Do I have any recourse at this point? He is either lying now or lying then. He was trying to get as much money out of me and is now trying to buy the other party out for way less. I have a $130,000 judgement against me and a misdemeanor on my record that is continuing to haunt me in my employment opportunities.

Asked on 11/01/18, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Redenbacher Redenbacher & Brown, LLP

Sorry, your time to appeal is long past if your conviction happened 4 years ago. We construction lawyers call contracting without a license "the death sentence" because there's simply no defense and no way to get paid for your work. This is true even if the guy you did the work for is a complete slime ball.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/18, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in California