Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

i am having a legal issue with a mortuary about an increase in a pre-paid funeral plan after the payment has been made. A down payment a year ago made by myself and my now deceased husband of 50K is only recorded by the mortuary was 11K. I have proof that the mortuary took 50K, as in my bank account, 50K was taken by the mortuary. They also changed the casket color and increased service fees, when we already had a contract (draft contract that was put into motion by the mortuary) so I was wondering if there was anything I can do?


Asked on 11/14/22, 11:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If you only have a "draft" contract, you don't have a contract. You should be able to clear up the deposit issue by showing them the bank records, but if you didn't finalize the contract they are free to change the terms.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/22, 1:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California