Legal Question in Consumer Law in California


My question is..I�m suing for stove we bought a few months back. Right after purchased the burners went out and the oven itself would not shut off manually after being turned on so we couldn't use it. We had a warranty and they didn't come fix it for 2 months. Totally nonfunctioning oven in a home with 5 kids. They finally picked it up, brought it back and still not working. We are suing in small claims court because they have been no help. Question is since we are out so much money we are suing for the stove and money back for the days we had to eat out because they left us without an oven for 2 months. At that time I didn't keep food receipts because I never thought it would come to this. Can I use my bank statements that show the dates, locations and amounts that were spent? Will that work in lieu of the actual receipts? Please advise. Thank you (this will be a California small claims case)

Asked on 10/13/15, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Of course, receipts for cash are the best evidence. If you use bank statements as evidence, you will have to tie in the amounts to specific food purchases. Also, remember that statements for debit or credit cards itemize the purchases, so that would be good evidence. Remember, too, to provide as much proof as possible that the oven was essential to your family's eating at home.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/15, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California