Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

A store customer battered me in a store by the store owner, or manager breaking the mask mandate requirement. Is this grounds for a neglect case? As he neglected to press the store alarm, and he neglected to stop the battering of me.


Asked on 6/28/21, 1:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

There is no such thing as a "neglect" case. Furthermore, unless you suffer physical injuries that result in economic damages, such as medical bills, lost time from work, etc., you would not have a case of any kind for anything.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/21, 6:42 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California