Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

isn't a Banks Responsibility when it comes to their customer sending a wire transfer to make sure that the name where the wire transfer goes , matches the routing & account. I asked because I was con by a man who offered an auto for sale, wanted 1/2 up front and would ship to my door, then if I liked it I was to send the other 1/2. I sent 25K in a wire transfer to the name and account & routing numbers to B of A. This turned into being a fraud. So I'd like to know do I have any recourse, can I hold my Bank liable for not making sure all number's and names matched? The man said he was in WA, I'm in CA, the Bank (My Bank) , Said it was wired to a central Bank, B of A NY, Steve T 408-370-6324


Asked on 6/14/21, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Law Offices of Timothy McCormick

No. The reason they use routing and account numbers is to avoid any error in what account funds leave and go to. Names are irrelevant. Unless money is wired to the wrong account, the bank has done its job properly. You told them what account number to send it to and they sent it there. They did their job.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/21, 7:20 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California