Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I took a vehicle in for an oil change to a licensed repair facility. They talked me into also doing a tune up and changing spark plugs and quoted $560. When they were removing the spark plugs, they somehow broke 2 of them off in the motor. They called me and said "bad news, to fix the spark plugs we broke off, will be an additional $1000!...when i stated the car was running when i brought it to them and now its not"...he said, we will need $1000 to fix what we broke during the service...and that their not responsible?!!!!??

arent they responsible?

Asked on 3/03/16, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Barnes Barnes Law Firm

If you can prove they broke off the spark plugs and it will cost $1,000 to repair you can hold them responsible. The problem is that they may not agree to pay for the repair voluntarily. If they don't then you will need to take your car and get estimates at another shop. Then, you demand the first shop pay for the repairs. If they refuse sue them in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California