Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

After trading my car a month ago to a dealership, I'm still receiving calls from the former loan company asking for their monthly note. I let them know I no longer have the car and it was at the dealership. I keep calling the dealership which an hour away from me and they are not picking up the phone. Or when they do, they say they are looking into it. It's been more than a month and they never contacted that former loan company for a payoff. Now my credit got affected. What can I do legally?

Asked on 2/03/16, 2:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John W. Hanson The Hanson Law Firm

I'm sorry to hear of your problem. California requires Dealers to promptly pay off trade-ins. The fact it has not happened is a sign the Dealer is going out of business and/or is a crook. You have many legal options available, but quick action may be necessary. Best to speak with a consumer lawyer right away.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/16, 2:43 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

File a complaint with the DMV against the dealership.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/16, 5:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California