Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

situation is one co-signer on a car loan is flaking out on making payments. other co-signer is just there so other person could qualify. Is bankruptcy only answer for that person?

Asked on 1/11/16, 11:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

I assume you are asking about bankruptcy for the person who does not drive the car and isn't the primary one supposed to make the payment. Yes, bankruptcy is an option to get our from under the obligation to pay the car payments. It isn't the only option and the person should see a bankruptcy attorney for a consultation. Other options include a negotiated settlement and offering to take the vehicle and take over payments.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/16, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California