Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

Credit Card debt

I have between 20 to 25 thousand

in credit card debt. I have a live in

girlfriend. If I should passaway, is

she or any of my siblings liable for

any of the credit card debt.

Asked on 12/01/08, 2:12 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Credit Card debt

Unless she and your siblings are responsible for the credit cards as well, they would not be liable. The executor of your estate would pay your debts out of any assets that might be part of your estate.

If this is a concern, you might consider contacting a credit counseling agency to help negotiate the debt or even file a bankruptcy. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/01/08, 3:08 pm
Joel Selik

Re: Credit Card debt

They would only be responsible to the extent they receive assets from your estate.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/08, 3:39 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: Credit Card debt

No. It will be paid from your estate. If you estate lacks the funds to pay, then it goes unpaid.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/08, 8:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California