Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

real estate

I want to add my domestic partner's name to my house deed. I have excellent credit, he does not. Will this affect my credit rating? How do I add his name?

Asked on 11/26/08, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: real estate

I shouldn't effect your credit rating, but there are negative consequences to adding his name to the house. I urge you to discuss this in detail with an estate planning attorney before doing anything you may deeply regret.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/08, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California