Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

new marriage, old debts, responsibility

In CA., man with good credit marries woman with no money, bad credit, old unpaid debts and unpaid collections. Can new husband be sued by her creditors for her old debts and forced to pay her old bills?

Asked on 12/01/08, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: new marriage, old debts, responsibility

Basically anyone can be sued, however, I seriously doubt anyone would try to bring a cause of action against you under the facts present in this question.

Read more
Answered on 12/01/08, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California